rentready Check a property

rentready / Landlord database guides

How many rental EPCs expire before your landlord database deadline

Written by GenZAgents, reviewed 29 October 2026. Our own analysis of government data. Method and sources below.

About 243,000 energy performance certificates (EPCs) lodged in England for a rental reach their ten-year expiry between 1 November 2026 and their region's landlord database deadline. About 76,000 of them lapse inside the region's own three-month registration window. A lapsed EPC does not stop you registering: you upload it and give the start date of the current tenancy. But any new tenancy needs a valid EPC, so a landlord re-letting in the next year should check the date first.

243,000rental EPCs reach ten years before their region's deadline
76,000of them lapse inside the region's own registration window
1.64 millionreach ten years in 2028 to 2030, the run-up to the planned C minimum

By region

Each region has three months to register, from the dates in the deadline guide. The West Midlands goes first: about 9,100 rental EPCs there reach ten years before its 14 March 2027 deadline. Later regions have longer to wait, so more of their certificates lapse first. London has the most.

RegionDeadlineReach ten years, 1 Nov 2026 to deadlineOf which in the windowReach ten years, 2028 to 2030
West Midlands14 Mar 20279,1006,200148,700
East of England14 Apr 202712,8007,000165,000
East Midlands14 May 202712,2005,700142,600
South East14 Jun 202724,10010,400253,200
Yorkshire and The Humber14 Jul 202717,0005,900169,900
North West14 Aug 202730,8008,200181,000
North East *14 Sep 202739,7007,70067,600
London14 Oct 202771,50019,300360,400
South West14 Nov 202725,4006,100151,600

Rounded to the nearest 100. * The North East figure includes a one-off quarter: 27,114 rental EPCs were lodged there from April to June 2017, about four times its usual quarter, which looks like a bulk lodgement by a large landlord. Download the table (CSV).

By council

The same count for each of England's 296 councils, placed in the region that sets its deadline. Leaving aside Sunderland, where a single bulk quarter gives about 25,880, the most are in Hackney (4,400), Somerset (4,050), Liverpool (3,630), Brent (3,520), Lambeth (3,480). In the West Midlands, which registers first, the most are in Birmingham (2,040), Sandwell (660), Shropshire (620).

CouncilRegionBefore deadline2028 to 2030
Sunderland *North East25,8807,590
HackneyLondon4,40012,560
SomersetSouth West4,05014,400
LiverpoolNorth West3,63016,970
BrentLondon3,52014,350
LambethLondon3,48014,950
HaringeyLondon3,15011,990
WestminsterLondon3,01020,030
BarnetLondon2,98014,140
NewhamLondon2,95013,040
WandsworthLondon2,95017,050
IslingtonLondon2,92013,840
LeedsYorkshire and The Humber2,89027,820
ManchesterNorth West2,82024,240
CroydonLondon2,76012,840
Bristol, City ofSouth West2,70017,390
CamdenLondon2,65014,000
EalingLondon2,58013,400
County DurhamNorth East2,51012,380
Tower HamletsLondon2,51018,420
EnfieldLondon2,46012,300
CornwallSouth West2,44015,810
NottinghamEast Midlands2,40026,670
SouthwarkLondon2,29011,350
Waltham ForestLondon2,27012,640
Bexley *London2,2508,140
LewishamLondon2,24011,030
WiltshireSouth West2,14011,790
North YorkshireYorkshire and The Humber2,12014,650
BirminghamWest Midlands2,04029,460
Hammersmith and FulhamLondon2,02011,640
GreenwichLondon1,9907,470
Middlesbrough *North East1,9404,740
Sutton *London1,8306,300
Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleSouth West1,83015,350
RedbridgeLondon1,75011,140
Kensington and ChelseaLondon1,70012,380
HarrowLondon1,6608,060
BuckinghamshireSouth East1,63013,520
SheffieldYorkshire and The Humber1,62016,980
Stockton-on-Tees *North East1,6105,140
HounslowLondon1,6008,970
Newcastle upon TyneNorth East1,59011,520
SeftonNorth West1,5906,960
Cumberland *North West1,5003,870
SalfordNorth West1,47010,070
DorsetSouth West1,4708,360
HillingdonLondon1,4308,640
Kingston upon Hull, City ofYorkshire and The Humber1,4009,800
NorthumberlandNorth East1,3306,230
Warrington *North West1,3104,140
PlymouthSouth West1,3008,520
KirkleesYorkshire and The Humber1,2908,510
BromleyLondon1,2806,670
Brighton and HoveSouth East1,26014,960
MertonLondon1,2407,380
WakefieldYorkshire and The Humber1,24037,140
WirralNorth West1,21012,480
Hartlepool *North East1,1703,210
MedwaySouth East1,1608,690
LeicesterEast Midlands1,14011,920
Barking and DagenhamLondon1,1207,070
SouthamptonSouth East1,11011,400
BoltonNorth West1,1006,220
StockportNorth West1,0804,940
PeterboroughEast of England1,0805,560
BradfordYorkshire and The Humber1,07011,440
PrestonNorth West1,0504,020
North TynesideNorth East1,0204,440
TamesideNorth West9704,420
St. HelensNorth West9703,500
WiganNorth West9605,770
West NorthamptonshireEast Midlands93013,180
OxfordSouth East9307,770
HaveringLondon9205,340
Cheshire West and ChesterNorth West9107,300
East Riding of YorkshireYorkshire and The Humber8907,350
RotherhamYorkshire and The Humber8805,860
SwindonSouth West8705,260
BedfordEast of England8606,550
Cheshire EastNorth West8608,860
DoncasterYorkshire and The Humber8506,420
Westmorland and FurnessNorth West8305,000
TraffordNorth West8004,330
TorbaySouth West7904,600
RochdaleNorth West7703,680
Richmond upon ThamesLondon7706,890
South GloucestershireSouth West7604,890
DarlingtonNorth East7602,380
North SomersetSouth West7504,550
Kingston upon ThamesLondon7405,560
BlackpoolNorth West7305,600
PortsmouthSouth East7108,810
North NorthamptonshireEast Midlands71010,680
Bath and North East SomersetSouth West7005,990
BarnsleyYorkshire and The Humber6904,710
South TynesideNorth East6803,460
Milton KeynesSouth East6807,850
OldhamNorth West6804,120
HastingsSouth East6704,760
SandwellWest Midlands6606,940
KnowsleyNorth West6505,750
ExeterSouth West6304,150
ShropshireWest Midlands6207,220
ReadingSouth East6108,550
LutonEast of England6006,170
CalderdaleYorkshire and The Humber6005,240
GatesheadNorth East6003,720
Blackburn with DarwenNorth West5902,680
Redcar and ClevelandNorth East5702,810
North LincolnshireYorkshire and The Humber5703,140
DerbyEast Midlands5608,230
East DevonSouth West5502,990
North DevonSouth West5503,190
BurnleyNorth West5402,350
HaltonNorth West5402,360
CoventryWest Midlands54011,780
ArunSouth East5304,140
AshfieldEast Midlands5302,200
WalsallWest Midlands5205,820
WolverhamptonWest Midlands5205,250
ThanetSouth East5008,660
TeignbridgeSouth West5002,580
CotswoldSouth West4902,290
SloughSouth East4804,370
North East LincolnshireYorkshire and The Humber4804,670
King's Lynn and West NorfolkEast of England4803,840
LincolnEast Midlands4804,620
CheltenhamSouth West4704,050
HyndburnNorth West4601,780
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth East4605,830
Stoke-on-TrentWest Midlands4606,170
GloucesterSouth West4503,160
YorkYorkshire and The Humber4406,130
MaidstoneSouth East4303,790
ChichesterSouth East4203,280
West BerkshireSouth East4203,850
Central BedfordshireEast of England4205,720
EastleighSouth East4202,260
Isle of WightSouth East4104,030
Basingstoke and DeaneSouth East4104,920
NorwichEast of England4007,800
East SuffolkEast of England4007,190
New ForestSouth East4003,050
Herefordshire, County ofWest Midlands3904,970
RushmoorSouth East3902,040
Southend-on-SeaEast of England3906,120
ColchesterEast of England3907,810
ThurrockEast of England3803,730
West SuffolkEast of England3706,460
BasildonEast of England3702,740
BuryNorth West3703,760
Folkestone and HytheSouth East3603,540
South CambridgeshireEast of England3604,220
South HamsSouth West3501,980
DudleyWest Midlands3506,290
Mid DevonSouth West3501,790
CherwellSouth East3504,310
WinchesterSouth East3503,290
LancasterNorth West3403,500
StroudSouth West3402,280
DoverSouth East3304,020
Welwyn HatfieldEast of England3303,560
East LindseyEast Midlands3304,180
IpswichEast of England3204,850
CanterburySouth East3105,540
EastbourneSouth East3103,640
South RibbleNorth West3101,580
BostonEast Midlands3102,240
GuildfordSouth East3003,970
ChorleyNorth West3001,760
CharnwoodEast Midlands3004,180
HertsmereEast of England3002,350
ChesterfieldEast Midlands3002,670
GraveshamSouth East2902,980
HuntingdonshireEast of England2904,490
East CambridgeshireEast of England2902,180
AshfordSouth East2902,640
BraintreeEast of England2903,540
WokinghamSouth East2902,940
Vale of White HorseSouth East2802,970
East HertfordshireEast of England2803,910
West LancashireNorth West2801,380
Forest of DeanSouth West2801,230
BrecklandEast of England2803,740
WaverleySouth East2802,100
South OxfordshireSouth East2803,190
CambridgeEast of England2705,470
RossendaleNorth West2701,100
PendleNorth West2701,960
Epping ForestEast of England2702,660
Great YarmouthEast of England2703,510
DartfordSouth East2602,430
Mid SussexSouth East2602,490
CrawleySouth East2602,870
StaffordWest Midlands2602,910
Reigate and BansteadSouth East2503,890
WarwickWest Midlands2507,580
Test ValleySouth East2402,440
HorshamSouth East2402,720
West LindseyEast Midlands2402,790
West OxfordshireSouth East2402,600
Telford and WrekinWest Midlands2304,270
SwaleSouth East2302,860
TewkesburySouth West2301,910
WorthingSouth East2303,500
Amber ValleyEast Midlands2302,470
East HampshireSouth East2302,200
SolihullWest Midlands2304,310
WyreNorth West2301,970
ChelmsfordEast of England2303,920
Tunbridge WellsSouth East2303,240
SpelthorneSouth East2202,000
Tonbridge and MallingSouth East2202,190
MansfieldEast Midlands2202,260
WatfordEast of England2203,120
FyldeNorth West2201,700
LewesSouth East2202,040
South NorfolkEast of England2102,720
WealdenSouth East2102,560
TorridgeSouth West2101,640
Bracknell ForestSouth East2102,480
North East DerbyshireEast Midlands2101,450
StevenageEast of England2101,860
FarehamSouth East2101,630
ErewashEast Midlands2102,510
TendringEast of England2103,580
BassetlawEast Midlands2003,550
North KestevenEast Midlands2003,270
ElmbridgeSouth East2003,280
SevenoaksSouth East2002,330
HavantSouth East2002,130
GosportSouth East1902,290
BroxtoweEast Midlands1902,980
West DevonSouth West1901,360
North NorfolkEast of England1902,880
RedditchWest Midlands1902,040
GedlingEast Midlands1802,300
High PeakEast Midlands1801,420
Oadby and WigstonEast Midlands1801,280
DacorumEast of England1802,970
Ribble ValleyNorth West180880
South HollandEast Midlands1801,750
Hinckley and BosworthEast Midlands1803,270
RotherSouth East1802,300
BolsoverEast Midlands1802,160
WokingSouth East1703,220
St AlbansEast of England1704,780
Mole ValleySouth East1701,790
Newark and SherwoodEast Midlands1702,530
Newcastle-under-LymeWest Midlands1702,480
RunnymedeSouth East1702,180
Nuneaton and BedworthWest Midlands1703,310
BroxbourneEast of England1702,200
RushcliffeEast Midlands1702,290
RutlandEast Midlands160990
FenlandEast of England1602,520
North HertfordshireEast of England1603,060
South KestevenEast Midlands1602,820
South StaffordshireWest Midlands1501,700
Three RiversEast of England1501,970
South DerbyshireEast Midlands1502,700
BroadlandEast of England1502,190
Epsom and EwellSouth East1401,720
Wyre ForestWest Midlands1402,250
Derbyshire DalesEast Midlands1401,290
Malvern HillsWest Midlands1401,550
North West LeicestershireEast Midlands1401,750
WorcesterWest Midlands1403,190
East StaffordshireWest Midlands1304,350
TandridgeSouth East1301,370
AdurSouth East1301,390
HarboroughEast Midlands1201,530
BrentwoodEast of England1201,980
HartSouth East1201,630
WychavonWest Midlands1202,570
BlabyEast Midlands1201,350
Castle PointEast of England1101,280
BaberghEast of England1102,180
LichfieldWest Midlands1001,910
MeltonEast Midlands1001,080
Stratford-on-AvonWest Midlands909,760
TamworthWest Midlands901,190
BromsgroveWest Midlands901,260
Surrey HeathSouth East901,700
HarlowEast of England901,430
Mid SuffolkEast of England902,040
North WarwickshireWest Midlands901,600
RugbyWest Midlands803,840
MaldonEast of England801,020
UttlesfordEast of England801,940
City of LondonLondon80800
Cannock ChaseWest Midlands801,600
RochfordEast of England701,200
Staffordshire MoorlandsWest Midlands501,150
Isles of ScillySouth West070

"Before deadline": rental EPCs reaching ten years between 1 November 2026 and the region's deadline. "2028 to 2030": those reaching ten years in those three years. Rounded to the nearest 10. * Includes a one-off quarter of at least 500 certificates and over three times the council's usual quarter, likely a bulk lodgement by a large landlord. Councils abolished since 2019 are counted in the council that replaced them (for example Harrogate in North Yorkshire). Download the council table (CSV).

The bigger wave: 2028 to 2030

Rental EPC lodgements rose sharply from 2018, the year the E minimum started to apply to new lettings (1 April 2018). Ten years on, those certificates come due together: about 467,000 in 2028, 625,000 in 2029 and 548,000 in 2030, against 305,000 in 2026. That lands just before 1 October 2030, when the government plans to require a C rating for all private tenancies. The C minimum still needs legislation and will be measured on new EPC metrics (see the EPC guide).

Rental EPCs in England reaching ten years, by year (thousands)

Is your EPC one of them? rentready checks each property's EPC, gas safety record and EICR against its region's deadline, free.

Check your properties free Runs in your browser. Only the postcode leaves it, to find the region.

Method and limits

Journalists and landlord bodies may use these figures with credit to rentready by GenZAgents. Questions: GitHub issues.

Related guides

Sources

Not legal advice. Check gov.uk before relying on this. Last checked 29 Oct 2026.